Portland Patios: The Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour + Win Tickets ($40!)

It's definitely outside drinking season in Portland and our friends at BarFly have their fifth annual bus tour next weekend of great PDX patios. We are giving away a pair of tickets to it as well. To Win: Comment on this post why you'd like to attend. Winner will be drawn Friday (July 30) at noon.

Reminder: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every month to our Portland Facebook Group for many of the top events & venues in PDX. Join it if you like free stuff. Not on Facebook? Join our email list and win there.

Related Portland food & drink info on Pipeline:

From our friends at BarFly:

BarFly Bus Tour
THE GREAT OUTDOOR BARFLY BUS TOUR!
Saturday, August 7th, 2010  | 7pm-1am
$20 apiece or $175 for a group of ten
Pay no covers, get special drink deals, and hors d'oeuvres, too!

It's a party on the patio all night long on Saturday, August 7th! Join BarFly for a Bus on the wild side, as we explore Portland's great outdoor bar scene. Dance and drink under the stars at the coolest courtyards, lushest lanais, and most decadent decks in town! Pith helmets and hip boots, optional.

On your own or with friends, you'll have a blast on the BarFly Bus! Perfect for bachelor/-ette parties, birthdays, and groups, too – special discounts for parties of ten or more.

By the way, in case you're keeping score at home, this is our FIFTH ANNUAL Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour! Scroll down to the ticket links below.

Buy tickets here for the Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour, Saturday, August 7th! Please select your tickets using the buttons, below.

Are you popular? Buy a discount 10-pack of tickets, and save $25 bucks! Click here to purchase a Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour ten-pack for $175.

Please visit our new BarFly Bus website, barflybus.com, for the full poop on the BarFly Bus, info about our private charter party service, and to comment on your BarF Bus experience. You can now stalk us on Facebook and Twitter, too! Become a fan on Facebook, or follow us on Twitter by clicking the buttons, below.

, ,

41 Responses to Portland Patios: The Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour + Win Tickets ($40!)

  1. Claire July 28, 2010 at 15:47 #

    My favorite outdoor activity is drinking! I’ve been trying to start a trend of replacing the word patio with lanai. It’s just a little more golden girls…

  2. Kat July 28, 2010 at 16:08 #

    Seriously, I need to get out of the hooouuussseeeeee ….. and take the Bar-Fly Bus !!! :)

  3. Jeannie July 28, 2010 at 16:18 #

    I’ve been stuck in a metal tube (airplane) most of the summer. I need some good drinkin’ time outside!

  4. Rachel July 28, 2010 at 16:26 #

    Oh, I’ve been all work and no play this summer – this would be a great way to fix that! Would love these tickets!

  5. Abraham July 28, 2010 at 16:32 #

    Hook me up please!

  6. Noa July 28, 2010 at 16:46 #

    I’ve always wanted to take one of these tours and never have the cash …
    The only thing that makes me happy is sitting on a beautiful patio and drinking.. that’s why I love PDX

  7. Petra July 28, 2010 at 17:09 #

    ….because everyone knows you get drunk faster when drinking outdoors….

  8. workinclay July 28, 2010 at 17:25 #

    Need an excuse to hit PDX from Corvallis.

  9. eli July 28, 2010 at 17:33 #

    I loooove patios and drinking in the sunshine!

  10. Nicole July 28, 2010 at 19:10 #

    I’ve always meant to try one of the Barfly bus tours. Help a procrastinator out!

  11. Mayola July 28, 2010 at 19:19 #

    i like booze. i like patios. pick me!

  12. Sarah July 28, 2010 at 20:55 #

    So, I’m trying to decide where in town to move. A bar tour would really help me narrow down what neighborhood is right for me!

  13. Mariia July 28, 2010 at 23:10 #

    Haven’t done barfly bus before.this would be a great opportunity for me to experience some of the different bars around portland since I am such as lame as ss and never get a chance to go out. Love the idea of the patio.

  14. Rebecca July 29, 2010 at 00:53 #

    Ohhhh summer how I love you now that you are here. The only thing that could make you better would be a day of drinking and sitting in the sun on lovely patios!

  15. Carl July 29, 2010 at 00:56 #

    Wait, wait, I have a vision a vision of someone .. someone whos name starts with a “C” … yes Car… Carl and .. lets see hes rocking back and forth.. driving somewhere.. no . riding somewhere.. and something else .. its in a glass… yellow I see yellow … like liquid .. beer yes its beer.. and a flat surface.. very flat .. like rock but not .. con.. yes concrete…

  16. sarah July 29, 2010 at 08:11 #

    Yes please!! I spent all my fun $ this month on tix for rockfest14 for my hubby’s b-day and now he has to work that day!!!! This would definitely help make up for that.

  17. Brett July 29, 2010 at 08:55 #

    New to Portland, would love this chance to check out a bunch of patio bars in one shot!

  18. Jody July 29, 2010 at 09:06 #

    My husband and I did a new year’s eve bar fly tour when we first started dating, 8 years ago. We agreed we would have a drink at one place, then water at the next. That plan quickly dissipated and we get pretty sloshed. I think I’m finally ready to get on the bus again!

  19. Marykae July 29, 2010 at 10:15 #

    ALl I want to do is drink on a patio but no one ever wants to do it with me, or has to cut it short, or, or or….. I think I would love this very much.

  20. Roddy Jasa July 29, 2010 at 10:20 #

    I have no patio or balcony or porch. just 4 walls and a window

  21. Stephanie July 29, 2010 at 13:17 #

    Please!

  22. Mcbeerguy July 29, 2010 at 13:25 #

    I wanna pass out on a patio!

  23. Berenice July 29, 2010 at 13:32 #

    On top of there being few thing I love more than good beer, sun, company and a new experience I promise to not throw up in the bus.

  24. Benjamin July 29, 2010 at 14:01 #

    Last year the bus almost ran me over. The driver must have been drunk or new to driving buses. I should be on it this year because I am the world’s best drunk bus driver and, if the driver passes out or jumps out, I will take over and only try to hit those lame ‘bridge and tunnel’ guys.

  25. Gonzo July 29, 2010 at 15:07 #

    Booze & Buses go together like Beyonce & Bolly-hair weaves.

    If I don’t win, I’m probably buying tickets anyway.

    hook.it.up!

  26. Jessica July 29, 2010 at 15:37 #

    Drinking on patios counts as being outdoorsy. I am outdoorsy. I will bring a carabiner just in case there is some sort of patio emergency in which a carabiner is needed. Out. Doorsy.

  27. kitty July 29, 2010 at 15:40 #

    because I haven’t had a drink in a month and I’m allowed to drink starting that day!

  28. Andy Creger July 29, 2010 at 15:40 #

    I will wear a man thong on the bus..let’d do this.

  29. Sharissa July 29, 2010 at 15:44 #

    Finals in graduate school + looking for a paid internship = desire to get tossed while enjoying this damn good weather we’ve got going on!

  30. Jaime July 29, 2010 at 15:47 #

    I feel like an old lady lately. I need to shake things up!

  31. Minda July 29, 2010 at 15:51 #

    What a great way to get to know local businesses to be on the road – literally – to support them in the future! It would be a dream come true!

  32. The Mayor July 29, 2010 at 16:03 #

    I hope they let me drive the bus …

  33. Laura July 29, 2010 at 16:03 #

    I love the 3 B’s! Buses, bars, and booze…hit me up!!!

  34. lisa July 29, 2010 at 16:04 #

    Yeah! Would love to try the Barfly Bus! I hear it rocks. And a patio tour – what could be better? Holla back at me! :)

  35. Mindy July 29, 2010 at 16:29 #

    I’m new to Portland I want to do something fun and drinking with friends in the summertime sounds like a great time!

  36. David Moss July 29, 2010 at 17:25 #

    I’m always looking for patios, asking people where new ones are (and people come to me for places, too). I will not be a certified Portland patio expert, PhD, until I go on this tour. Please give me tickets for the greater good of all drinkers I know.

  37. Jason Castro July 29, 2010 at 18:39 #

    Missed something like this during SXSW! BarBus sounds way nice. Down!

  38. Jason July 29, 2010 at 18:40 #

    Two free tickets to barbus! down!

  39. Cass July 30, 2010 at 06:40 #

    4 kids, 4 exes, life is rough…….We NEED this!!!!!!

  40. Ra July 30, 2010 at 07:18 #

    Do you KNOW how tough it was on us drunks this spring? rain rain rain and more rain… please let us booze it up with comfort and comeraderie! we promise we wont get smasked, wait we take it back, no wait, we want the tickets, we promise :)

  41. Bjoern July 30, 2010 at 13:04 #

    two tickets? here please!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Win Portland Tickets: Helium Comedy Club, Rooftop Cineman, Oregon Zoo Concerts, Crystal Ballroom, BarFly Bus « Portland Events: Music, Art, Entertainment, Sustainability | PDXPIPELINE.com - July 29, 2010

    [...] Portland Patios: The Great Outdoor BarFly Bus Tour + Win Tickets ($40!) [...]

Leave a Reply


eight − = 5