Win Tickets: 2010 Portland New Years Party On BarFly Bus ($60!)

It was very cold and wet today. That is the bad news. The good news –>New Years is right around the corner. Once again, we start off the best list of Portland New Years parties & events with two free tickets to the New Year's Eve BarFly Bus.

We put these tickets up early because they ALWAYS sell out early. Ten buses sold out last year. To win, comment on this post why you would like to ride the BarFly Bus on Halloween. Winner will be drawn & emailed Monday, November  15 @ 3PM.

Reminder: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every month to our Portland Facebook Group for many of the top events & venues in PDX. Join it if you like free stuff. Not on Facebook? Join our email list and win there.

Related: Portland New Years Parties, Events, Information and Pictures

From our friends at friends at BarFly:
11th Annual New Year's Eve BarFly Bus Tour
Friday, December 31st, 2010
7pm-1am
$30 apiece/groups of ten $200

All cover charges, hors d'oeuvres, drink specials, champagne toast, infernal noisemakers and traditional NYE paraphernalia included!

Say goodbye to 2010 and auld lang syne BarFly style aboard the New Year's Eve 2010 BarFly Bus! Trust BarFly to ring in the New Year properly – and amateur-free!

Leave the driving and the planning and bullshit to us, and all you'll need to do is figure out what to wear (no dress code on the Bus!) and who you're gonna kiss at midnight. Midnight champagne toast, infernal noisemakers, silly hats, and all the traditional NYE trimmings, included.

WARNING: Year after year, all ten New Year's Eve BarFly Buses sell out in record time – get your tickets early! Click here for tickets for the 11th Annual New Year's Eve BarFly Bus Tour.

Are you popular? Buy a discount 10-pack of tickets, and save $50 bucks! Click here to purchase a New Year's Eve 2010 ten-pack for $200.


, , ,

70 Responses to Win Tickets: 2010 Portland New Years Party On BarFly Bus ($60!)

  1. S. E. November 8, 2010 at 21:29 #

    The last 3 NYE’s have been miserable. This yr. I want to rock it on the bus!!!

  2. Noa November 8, 2010 at 21:30 #

    I’ve lived in Portland for two years and this is going to be the first time I am going to spend NYE in PDX.. I deserve this, damn it :)

  3. Jeremy November 8, 2010 at 21:52 #

    Last new years eve I was sick and missed midnight all together. Not to mention when I woke up the next morning I found my car had been broken into. It would be a great way to end a year that started out lame and a great way to bring in the New one.

  4. Shaunna November 8, 2010 at 22:25 #

    I deserve these tickets so I dont end up stuck in the burbs
    or not drinking because I have to drive!

  5. Cassandra November 8, 2010 at 23:14 #

    I deserve these tickets because if I haven’t been working on NYE the last 5 years, I’ve been having sad, impromptu parties at neighborhood pubs with career drinkers and disinterested regulars. I need to go BIG this year!

  6. Alexis November 9, 2010 at 02:02 #

    I wanna get my groove on in ‘dah party bus for New Years!!

  7. kitty November 9, 2010 at 10:05 #

    i would love these tickets because i always approach nye with the best intentions to have a good time and ALWAYS end up doing something lame!

  8. Claire November 9, 2010 at 10:45 #

    I would like these tickets because I LOVE buses!

  9. Rob November 9, 2010 at 11:52 #

    Please oh please, I NEED to win these tickets… You have no idea…

  10. jilloff November 9, 2010 at 11:53 #

    Doesn’t everyone want a hot lesbian on a drunk bus? Thought so. Gimme.

  11. jon November 9, 2010 at 13:33 #

    A recurring theme in my life is a lack of structure. As a result, I am often less directionless, confused, and ultimately un-entertained. I feel this would give me not only structure but the will power to know what to do on a night as important as NYE and, also, keep me safe.

  12. chazrocker November 9, 2010 at 13:33 #

    I’d like to win and drive the bus.

  13. Tom November 9, 2010 at 15:11 #

    This is my first year in Portland, and haven’t really had the chance to make a lot of friends, so this would be the perfect opportunity for me to get out and make some new friends, on a party bus no less, but to see a lot of the PDX in one night.

  14. Mandy Jane ( in the woods ) November 9, 2010 at 21:11 #

    My sister has great boobs and Im tall and wild. !! She does roller derby and Im an organic farmer. We’re a good time. We love Portland and we don’t puke.

  15. Kari November 10, 2010 at 00:03 #

    I want to win because it sounds hella fun!

  16. Roddy jasa November 10, 2010 at 07:54 #

    Always wanted to take a barfly bus trip

  17. Colleen Cole November 11, 2010 at 09:34 #

    I have not enjoyed a New Year’s in style for years! My partner and I would LOVE to be a part of the bus and celebrate with the best! :)

  18. Shely November 11, 2010 at 12:11 #

    I never get to do anything for New Year’s, so this time I want to do EVERYTHING!

  19. Sarah November 11, 2010 at 16:14 #

    it is the way i dream to spend my new years

  20. Sean Stutzman November 11, 2010 at 18:42 #

    The last time I went on a Barfly bus I thought I was finally going to get laid and she ended up puking all over my pants. One more shot?

  21. Stacy Giltner November 11, 2010 at 19:48 #

    Hands down this would be the best way to send off 2010 hanging out of a school bus boozing it up. Would love to start the New Years with a group of strangers and sing drunken songs with them by the end of the night. =)

  22. dutchgirl640 November 11, 2010 at 19:55 #

    It’s time for me to party and have a great time this year! Sign me up to party 2010 away on the Bar Fly Bus!!

  23. Erin November 11, 2010 at 20:13 #

    This would be the perfect introduction the BarFly Bus experience for me!

  24. Ronda November 11, 2010 at 20:21 #

    Cause I never get to do anything fun!! PICK ME PICK ME!!!

    “To win, comment on this post why you would like to ride the BarFly Bus on Halloween. ”

    But I dont’ want to go on halloween, I would like New Years PLEASE!!

  25. Erin November 11, 2010 at 20:36 #

    I want to do something fun and exciting for New Year’s Eve!

  26. Rob W November 11, 2010 at 20:46 #

    Because there’s no part of barfly that I don’t understand.

  27. HR November 11, 2010 at 21:07 #

    Really need to turn my New Years’s around – Barfly bus is the way to do it!!

    • HR November 11, 2010 at 21:08 #

      How about New Yearses

  28. puptaxi November 11, 2010 at 21:08 #

    with “paraphernalia” & a “no-dress code”, who wouldn’t want free tickets?

  29. Sydney November 11, 2010 at 22:10 #

    I’n Sydney and I’m 22. Alll of my dearest friend went on a party bus for Halloween. I wasn’t allowed on the bus because apparently you had to be 23. I resent the stereotype that I am unable to hold my alcohol because I’m under 23. I ended up being the designated driver for all my friends on the bus. It was a tragedy. If this bus doesn’t have a similar age restriction I would love to get on!!

  30. Kristen Peterson November 11, 2010 at 22:23 #

    I just went on the Barfly bus for Halloween and myself and my friends had the best time ever! I would LOVE to go for New Years Eve!!!!

  31. Shaun November 11, 2010 at 22:50 #

    Need night out without kids!!!!!!

  32. tom November 11, 2010 at 23:30 #

    Barfly Busses are the best time!! I’d really like to do New Year’s right this year!!!!!

  33. Mikala November 11, 2010 at 23:35 #

    Hmmmm… Asks why I’d like to go on Halloween Barfly… all the costumes woulda been fun, but I missed it. NYE Barfly? Cuz partner and I have had a not fun 2010, and would love to change that trend by busing into 2011 in Barfly style!

  34. Ashley November 12, 2010 at 08:43 #

    Stuck in PDX for work on NYE when I usually go to Vegas…hook a girl up!

  35. Adriane November 12, 2010 at 09:02 #

    Who WoulDN’t want these tickets?? NYE on the BArfly bus- count me in please- I need to meet people in my new hometown before I risk becoming only a perpetual, searching for work, bot.

  36. Bena November 12, 2010 at 10:39 #

    I spent last year out of town. I need a fun New Years in Portland!

  37. Katherine November 12, 2010 at 11:42 #

    Please save me from another year of Dick Clark’s Rockin’ Eve (it’s just not the same with Ryan Seacrest) and downing a bottle of cheap champagne while in my PJs!

  38. Matt Shoobridge November 12, 2010 at 12:43 #

    I want to go because I tried to get tickets but they were sold out last year!

  39. Sean November 12, 2010 at 14:01 #

    If I don’t get these tickets I’ll end up drinking and biking and getting a BUII. You wouldn’t want that on your conscience would you?

  40. Patricia November 12, 2010 at 14:21 #

    For the last 24 years I’ve had to watch Dick Clark’s Rockin’ New years eve with my parents. PLEASE give me a valid excuse to spend it on the town this year, pretty please.

  41. Benjamin November 12, 2010 at 15:04 #

    Yeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhh!

  42. Ali Bond November 12, 2010 at 17:12 #

    I deserve to win because I have been bar hopping sober for 7 months now while pregnant! I’m talking missing happy hour drinks, leaving beers in their taps, and have been the ever faithful designated driver for all my girlfriends!! I’m due January 30th, I deserve a night of fun where I DONT have to drive!!!

  43. Chris November 12, 2010 at 19:25 #

    I’d like to ride the BarFly Bus on Halloween so I could finally realize my dream of getting a mullet without fear of ridicule for one glorious night! And I’m a ninja.

  44. jaimie November 12, 2010 at 20:18 #

    I have always wanted to partake ! Please get me on this bus!

  45. Jax November 13, 2010 at 01:28 #

    I want to Get on The Bus…Ride around PDX…and drink my way into 2011!

  46. Rose Romanick November 13, 2010 at 02:32 #

    I wanna go BAD! PDX pipeline make this my best birthday EVAR!!!

    I was born Dec. 31st. 1976 @ 11:45pm…Tax credit for the parents.

    I would love to go and really be able to party all night long!!

    :P
    WHooo hooo!

  47. Jeff Sinick November 13, 2010 at 09:52 #

    My longtime partner and I will be spending NYE together in Potland for the first time. Our long distance relationship makes this shared evening very special.

  48. Callie November 13, 2010 at 12:57 #

    I LOVE BARFLY BUS CRAWLS and this will be my first NYE in PDX in nearly 5 years! Wanna do it in S-T-Y-L-E

  49. Jason November 13, 2010 at 16:32 #

    I would love to go because 2 years ago I wasn’t of legal drinking age and performed designated driver duties for my friends all over town and last year I ended up taking care of a good friend, after her asshole boyfriend left for another bar, who drank too much.

    I’d love to bring in the new year with some new company!

  50. SuzySlapstick November 14, 2010 at 19:32 #

    I think you are in need of a couple of single cougars!!! I just moved back two years ago myself and need to have some fun with other singles!!

  51. shelley November 15, 2010 at 13:36 #

    It sounds really fun, and I need a shot of balls-to-the-wall fun! My best friend and I have had a super crappy year and we need a proper chance to start off 2011 by not remembering 2010!

  52. Scott November 15, 2010 at 13:36 #

    If I am on the bus, this will be the best NYE party EVER!!!

  53. sarah November 15, 2010 at 13:37 #

    HAPPY NEW YEAR! Oh wait, too early! But really, pick me Im ready for the new year. Bringing it in the right way!

  54. Jay November 15, 2010 at 13:43 #

    I’m a virgin help me succeed on new years eve!

  55. Marc November 15, 2010 at 13:54 #

    I’m just looking for an unforgettable New Years! If I don’t get the tickets I hope who ever does has a kick ass time!

  56. Ruth November 15, 2010 at 13:58 #

    I have never had a new years out on the town. I’m turning 23 on Friday and I have two kids so needless to say I actually have never had the opportunity. I would love to have the barfly experience and this would be my first opprtunity to do it. Plus its my bday this Friday so it would be a great bday present. Please please please give me some tix pdxpipeline. You have never dissappointed in the past =)

  57. CB November 15, 2010 at 14:03 #

    Let the Revelry begin…

  58. Anne November 15, 2010 at 15:49 #

    Dear Toasty 2010,
    Please reserve two back seats on BarFly Bus for me and my girlfriend. I like the ride bumpy and I especially hope its a fogged-up window, loud-noises, careful and safe joy ride bus hop. I’ll even wear my party dress (grandma’s blue silk)!
    I hope we meet soon…I need to release all of this year’s steam and ring in 2011 by making new friends on BarFly Bus

  59. candice November 16, 2010 at 20:27 #

    make me win!

  60. Amber November 18, 2010 at 19:31 #

    Never been on the barfly bus. This would be a super cool way to celebrate the new year.

  61. Chelsea November 18, 2010 at 20:56 #

    For the first time in a long time, I will not be working on New Years eve and New Years day! Please make it happen for me! Put me and my hubby on this bus!

  62. Ben November 24, 2010 at 10:46 #

    I’ve never been on a barfly bus and what better time to start than on new years eve

  63. Rob A. November 25, 2010 at 23:32 #

    The last time I was on a “Pub Craw” was to benefit the Portland Opera Association. I’m over due for some bus-related revelry, yo!

  64. Kimberly November 27, 2010 at 17:39 #

    Me me me! I have LITERALLY never had a good New Year’s!

  65. Gaurav B December 1, 2010 at 15:02 #

    I was contemplating about whether to come to PDX for New Years Eve and this Barfly Bus idea sold me to make it all the way up there from LAX.
    I know its too late to win the free ticket, but I thought I’d comment anyway.

  66. Alyssa December 2, 2010 at 17:12 #

    You should gift me those tickets because it would help me get laid :P

  67. Annie Ellis December 2, 2010 at 19:43 #

    My boyfriend has to work :( I want to go get schnockered with my best friend on a bus full of random strangers instead! Besides, I look good in party hats!

  68. Sean Dooley December 3, 2010 at 12:30 #

    Last year my girlfriend and I broke up. I’ve never had a New Year’s kiss, either. Maybe this could be the turnaround for me to break the curse of bad New Years! Time to get the suit cleaned and the feet movin’…

  69. Tammy December 3, 2010 at 13:20 #

    My New Years for the last several years have been a bust! I need a win for fun!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Win Tickets ($500+): Portland Trail Blazers, Mississippi Studios, BarFly New Years Bus, Holocene, NW Film & Video Festival, Helium comedy Club, Aladdin Theater, Goodfoot Lounge « Portland Events: Music, Art, Entertainment, Sustainability | PDXPI - November 11, 2010

    […] We put these tickets up early because they ALWAYS sell out early. Ten buses sold out last year. To win, comment on this post why you would like to ride the BarFly Bus on Halloween. Winner will be drawn & emailed Monday, […]

Leave a Reply


eight + 3 =