Win Oregon Wine Bus Package ($60): Three Willamette Hillside Wineries, Sack Lunch, Fun

The weather looks 50-50 right now on rain this weekend, but the forecast has been changing positively. I imagine the sky will look similar to this picture, which is very nice really. The Portland Short Bus debuted earlier this month and we are giving away a package for two people ($60 value) to ride the bus to three hillside wineries this Saturday. It includes a sack lunch, bottled water, etc. Also tastings are often comped at wineries when you purchase a bottle.

WIN PACKAGE: To win, comment on this post why you would like to attend. Winner will be drawn and emailed on Friday, June 29th.

FREE PORTLAND: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every week including to many of the top events in Portland. Join our email list if you like free stuff

———————–

Oregon Wine Bus Tour Info:

From our sponsors at Portland Short Bus:
Last Day of Rain (Maybe) Wine Run
Saturday Jun 30th 2012 @ 10:30am
Ticket Price: $30 Each | More info: portlandshortbus.com

Here at Portland Short Bus, we strive to predict the weather with at least half the accuracy of your friendly neighborhood meteorologist, and we can say with confidence that it may or may not rain this Saturday, and if it does, it might be the last day of rain for the summer. Maybe.

What is our secret to this startling accuracy? We can’t tell you exactly, but we can tell you this: we dip our magic meteorite in a glass of Pinot Noir and it whispers the secret to us.

You and 11 other random strangers are invited to hop on our bus Lucille to spend this possibly sunny, possibly wet Saturday drinking fine Oregon wines and soaking up the rays/precipitation at 3 of our favorite hillside wineries.

This is a casual wine tour, no high-falutin’ fancy pantsy swishing and spitting here, feel free to be as sexy or casual as you want. Chew gum and drink Merlot for all we care, it is getting out there that counts.

The bus will depart from a centralized Portland brunch location at 11am (details emailed upon purchase of ticket). The Bus Mom will provide every passenger with a sack lunch (be sure to note any food allergies). Bottled water is provided.

You can consume alcohol on the bus, but we heavily advise leaving the hard stuff at home. It doesn’t taste as good coming up as it does going down.

Tasting fees are not included in the ticket price, but most wineries will waive the fee if you buy a bottle or two.

 

 

, , , , , , ,

60 Responses to Win Oregon Wine Bus Package ($60): Three Willamette Hillside Wineries, Sack Lunch, Fun

  1. Catherine Hammen June 27, 2012 at 13:52 #

    My husband and I spent our honeymoon 8 yrs ago in Virginia’s blossoming wine country. This year my husband generously gave up on planning an anniversary get-away for the two of us, so that my derby wife and I could attend RollerCon in Vegas at the end of the July.

    I think he deserves this special treat for his sacrifice, and I would be glad to give it to him, because the cost to me does not cut into the RollerCon budget.

    Thank you for doing these contests!

  2. Claire Thexton June 27, 2012 at 13:54 #

    I’ve been wanting to go OR wine tasting forever!

  3. Adam June 27, 2012 at 14:05 #

    I have been living here for a year and still haven’t experienced OR wine country. Help me out! This sounds incredible.

  4. Rori Ladhoff June 27, 2012 at 14:29 #

    Work has been moving my bones all week long, so much so that this response will be the tiniest of songs. I’m fairly new to the area and have yet to really explore. I bike and bus and have no car (though if I had wings I’d soar). This adventure sounds like just the right blend of relaxing and tasty in one. I’d be a happy camper if I discovered I could be included in the fun!

  5. TY June 27, 2012 at 14:49 #

    This sounds like a great opportunity to explore some of the local wineries. Count me in!

  6. Rachel June 27, 2012 at 14:55 #

    I love going wine tasting! My friend introduced me to it a few months ago and it’s one of my favorite things to do on the weekends. I bet the wineries look amazing with everything in bloom. Wine + Short Bus = Happiness

  7. Rose June 27, 2012 at 15:59 #

    Haven’t been to a winery since I turned 21. Looking forward to touring Oregon’s wineries!

  8. michelle young June 27, 2012 at 17:08 #

    It’s our anniversary weekend! This would be a perfect adventure.

  9. Michelle June 27, 2012 at 18:22 #

    If you want this event to be fun for the rest of the bus, you will need to send me.

  10. Angelala June 27, 2012 at 18:26 #

    If chosen, well, I’d have nothing to whine about.

    (Or is it the other way around?)

  11. Gary June 27, 2012 at 19:43 #

    1st… Pick me because I am a winner! 2nd… The Last Day of Rain can’t come soon enough… 3rd… I’m a horticulturist. And, you know what they say about hortis… you can’t lead ‘em to culture!

  12. Erik June 28, 2012 at 00:03 #

    Get some!

  13. panda June 28, 2012 at 00:42 #

    who wouldn’t want to wake up and climb aboard a bus named lucille and then there’s wine, just brilliant!

  14. James Worthen June 28, 2012 at 01:43 #

    I moved here from new awlins in 08, this has been one thing i always wanted to do. I think these vineyards are so so beautiful. The serenity looking over the vineyard always feel my soul. Having the medical condition, I have this would be something me and my caregiver would love. Be great to get put to this. Counting on Pdx Would really love this one.

  15. Jessica June 28, 2012 at 10:56 #

    I can never enjoy wine tours because my boyfriend ALWAYS makes me the designated driver. And this day will be our one year anniversary!

  16. Nicole June 28, 2012 at 13:50 #

    Can I go? Pretty please?

  17. Emily June 28, 2012 at 15:56 #

    I am so glad I saw this before the winners were drawn! I want to go so bad! This event sounds so amazing. Help a lady out!

  18. Matt Alex June 28, 2012 at 15:59 #

    I only buy Oregon Wine – It is my favorite! I have a goal of visiting as many wineries in the state as possible. This would be a fantastic opportunity to reach some new ones!!

  19. Boomerpdx June 28, 2012 at 15:59 #

    I haven’t drunk while on a school bus since 2nd grade!!

  20. Hayley June 28, 2012 at 16:02 #

    This would be a great time – I hope I win!!!

  21. Peter June 28, 2012 at 16:08 #

    Did someone say wine?

  22. Natalia June 28, 2012 at 16:15 #

    I’m 5’1 this short bus was made for me! Please take me!!

  23. Nola Borland June 28, 2012 at 16:18 #

    Wahoo…. designated driver….pick me!! por favor…gracias

  24. Ashley S. June 28, 2012 at 16:25 #

    Would love to win! Really want to get into wine, so this would be a great introduction!

  25. Marilena June 28, 2012 at 16:26 #

    Please pick me! I’ve never done anything like this :)

  26. pamela June 28, 2012 at 16:28 #

    A non-fancy pants is a wine tour i could actually get my husband on! And a short bus named Lucille suits me perfectly!Just ask him!

  27. Pam - (PBJ yes real initials) June 28, 2012 at 16:40 #

    Exploring Portland is like being on a vacation every day. The wine country is gorgeous, and the hospitality at vineyards is amazing. I have not had a chance to visit very many and this sounds like a blast!

  28. Madge June 28, 2012 at 16:41 #

    Oregon native here. Never been wine tasing. Need to eductate my Michigander boy-mate on the finery of oregon wineries. Plus we haven’t been on a real date since he punched me in the face accidentally after drinking a bottle Old Smuggler on our first date 5 years ago.

  29. Nick June 28, 2012 at 16:55 #

    Beer!

  30. Carolyn June 28, 2012 at 17:13 #

    This sounds perfect! I love a good Oregon Pinot.

  31. Diane June 28, 2012 at 17:36 #

    My partner had foot surgery 2 wks ago and we need a fun outing! Please!

  32. Jeanette June 28, 2012 at 17:48 #

    I’ve been unemployed for several years along with a massive student loan. I have been unable to really do anything for my boyfriend of 7 years. He travels a lot due to his job and he doesn’t get to spend much time, much less do anything for himself leisurely. On top of all that, he is trying to support myself and my family. He so happens to have a requested week off vacation for his birthday and that date falls within it. It would be a great surprise! He absolutely enjoys wine and has a great pallet for it. What better way to give him a break from work and to have him enjoy something he loves.

  33. Sache June 28, 2012 at 17:49 #

    I would love to win because I’ve never been wine tasting before and have always wanted to go. This sounds like the perfect opportunity to see the local wineries in style.

  34. Dian June 28, 2012 at 17:51 #

    I want to go so I can say I’m on a the short school bus :)

  35. Darcy B June 28, 2012 at 18:09 #

    Yes please! I want to ride the short bus!

  36. Laura Buller June 28, 2012 at 18:31 #

    My loyal friend Neisje just went through a rough, hurtful breakup after a long relationship. Sadly, I am flat broke, so I can’t do anything really big and nice to help her recover. She’s such a vibrant, beautiful, creative lady with a passion for wines, and I would love to be able to treat her to this tour- she’d be in heaven!

  37. Lisa June 28, 2012 at 19:24 #

    My roommate’s birthday was on Wednesday, and she loves visiting wineries. We also don’t have a car, so this would be perfect!

  38. Lauren June 28, 2012 at 19:25 #

    I never get picked for any of these things! Commmmmme’on pipeline, make mah day!

  39. Natacha June 28, 2012 at 19:33 #

    I would love to tour those wineries..It would bring back memories of grape picking in the Beaujolais region of France back in 1998…my back was hurting so much but the experience of picking the grapes give you a real appreciation of the hard work it takes to make great wine! Cheers!

  40. Alissa June 28, 2012 at 19:48 #

    I’d love to take my husband on this tour. He’s been pretty stressed about work lately, and I know he’d thoroughly enjoy this and totally deserves a treat for working so hard. I’m glad I receive PDX PIPELINE’s newsletter, as I hadn’t heard about the Portland Short Bus. I went to their website, and it sounds they are a pretty cool company that host awesome tours!

  41. Cory Shird June 28, 2012 at 19:58 #

    Because my fiance deserves it

  42. Emily June 28, 2012 at 20:03 #

    Because Friday is my birthday!

  43. Lisa June 28, 2012 at 20:14 #

    My partner and I would love to go on this – we’ve lived in Portland for half a year, and have yet to make it out into wine country!

  44. allison June 28, 2012 at 21:34 #

    New to Oregon and would love to check out wine country!

  45. Nathan June 28, 2012 at 22:52 #

    I’d rather take a bus than get ‘bus’ted in wine country and get a ‘ticket’.

    Give me the tickets!

  46. begona June 28, 2012 at 22:57 #

    I have never wine taste before! Im.new in town and me and y bestie would love to do this together!!! Me pleeeasee

  47. Antonia June 28, 2012 at 23:03 #

    As a limo driver, my husband has done a few wine country tours, but it would be fun if we could go and leave the driving to someone else.

  48. Liz June 28, 2012 at 23:26 #

    would be a great way to impress a date!!!! if i could get one :) perhaps THIS will help? thanks a mill

  49. Jocie June 29, 2012 at 00:28 #

    Would love to wine taste this weekend!! I haven’t done it in over a year and I miss it.

  50. AshleyB June 29, 2012 at 03:23 #

    I’ve never been to a winery, and it would be an awesome way for my boyfriend and I to explore one together! pick me!

  51. Catherine June 29, 2012 at 09:11 #

    I have actually never been wine tasting- but I love wine! I have lived here almost 2 years and have yet to check wine tasting off my very long bucket list.

  52. Tonya June 29, 2012 at 09:40 #

    I’ve spent all week moving into a new place and I could use a nice relaxing wine getaway :)

  53. Sabrina June 29, 2012 at 09:47 #

    this would be a good ol’ time

  54. Amy June 29, 2012 at 10:42 #

    What a brilliant plan and way overdue! I can never seem to find a willing driver who doesn’t want to NOT participate in the wine enjoyment in order to plan a safe wine tasting adventure. I’m overdue! I’d be a proud short bus rider if I were to win!

  55. Lisa R June 29, 2012 at 11:22 #

    Wow, what a treat! Just getting into the whole wine thing and would love to have mom give me a lesson!

  56. Heidi June 29, 2012 at 11:56 #

    I would love to explore a wine tour adventure. Would be a great start to a date weekend!

  57. liz June 29, 2012 at 12:22 #

    I’ve still never gotten a chance to tour wine country. Please give me this great opportunity!

  58. Carina June 29, 2012 at 14:03 #

    My boyfriend and I have been talking about going wine tasting forevvvvverrrrr, but neither of us has a car, so this would be perfect!

  59. Heather June 29, 2012 at 16:23 #

    I have never been to a winery. I think it would be a lot of fun!

  60. Stephanie June 29, 2012 at 20:44 #

    I have always wanted to do a wine tour in Oregon!
    I have lived here most of my life and still have not done that! It is one of those things that I have always planned on doing and never get around to it!

Leave a Reply


seven − = 2