Win Tickets ($40): Southeast Sipper Patio Ripper | Bus Tour of SE Portland Bars & Patios

We are giving away a pair of tickets for the Southeast Sipper Patio Ripper on Saturday, July 28, 2012. To win, comment on this post why you’d like to attend. Winner will be drawn and emailed Friday, July 27.

FREE PORTLAND: We give out 100s of $$$ in free tickets every week including to many of the top music and art venues in Portland. Join our email list if you like free stuff

———————————————

From our friends at Portland Short Bus:
Southeast Sipper Patio Ripper @ Portland Short BusSoutheast Sipper Patio Ripper
Saturday, July 28, 2012
3 p.m. | $20 | 21+
More Info & Tickets: www.portlandshortbus.com

Join 11 other people on the Portland Short Bus for a 5 bar crawl of five of our favorite afternoon/early evening southeast bar patios. A wide variety of bar types will be hit – from dives to craft cocktail sexiness.

The tour goes from 3pm-8pm. Centralized meet up location will be emailed to you 24 hours before the tour time.

Bring your Ipod or audio device to hook into our stereo, and feel free to sip your own adult beverages on the bus – after all, you ain’t drivin’, we are.

We will be visiting the following fine Portland drinking establishments:

-Roadside attraction
-Slingshot lounge
-Landmark saloon
-Nightlight
-Standard

The Portland Short Bus is a little yellow school bus that takes up to 12 people on guided tours of Oregon wineries, distilleries, and Portland area bars. Our bus, Lucille, is available for guided private party rentals. Visit www.portlandshortbus.com for more information.

, , , , , , , , , , ,

23 Responses to Win Tickets ($40): Southeast Sipper Patio Ripper | Bus Tour of SE Portland Bars & Patios

  1. tim July 25, 2012 at 13:01 #

    At this point my Saturday is supposed to be filled with house cleaning, so please give me an excuse to ignore my work!

  2. Teresa Foster July 25, 2012 at 13:01 #

    I should win these bacause i live in a boring ass small town called Goldendale washington, and i love any excuse to go to Portland its the best! and ive always wanted to ride a short bus!!

  3. Eric Ivy July 25, 2012 at 13:01 #

    I would love to win this! I have no arms, no legs, live in Southeast, and haven’t been to any of these places. PS, my name is Lightweight

  4. Stephanie young July 25, 2012 at 13:04 #

    New to PDX and would love a chance to try out these locations! Plus, my iPod has the best songs to jam while on tour.

  5. Becky July 25, 2012 at 13:11 #

    Because it’s FINALLY warm out and I wanna bar hop and drink oh and I have a killer tune supply on my ipod!!!!

  6. Matthew July 25, 2012 at 16:46 #

    As an official delegate and resident expert of Northeast Portland, I would love to witness the treasures and temptations of Southeast Portland, firsthand and via shortbus

  7. Marissa B July 26, 2012 at 13:55 #

    Wow. Ultimate dream, actualized.

  8. Manoj July 26, 2012 at 15:26 #

    I would love to go to this event, will appreciate free tickets.

  9. d@Ve July 26, 2012 at 15:54 #

    i’m supposed to do yard work that day. please don’t make me do yard work.

  10. Dana Jo July 26, 2012 at 16:03 #

    OMG, this is heaven! Please, please, please pick me!!!!

  11. Nola Borland July 26, 2012 at 16:18 #

    I just really need a break…..cube world in the cement jungle of downtown 40 hours/week is killin me. I would love to have tickets. Please.

  12. Nola Borland July 26, 2012 at 16:19 #

    I could really use a break…..cube world in the cement jungle of downtown 40 hours/week is killin me. I would love to have tickets. Please.

  13. Andrea Rose July 26, 2012 at 16:22 #

    I’d sure love to try this out!! Looks super awesome and frankly, any excuse to get drunk is a valid one!

  14. Anne P July 26, 2012 at 17:02 #

    A rare situation with built in day care! Would love to join and check it out!

  15. Erik July 26, 2012 at 17:03 #

    I love the short bus.

  16. Anne P July 26, 2012 at 17:04 #

    Uhhh, point of clarification… by built in day care, I mean that my in laws are visiting, not that I’ll bring little ones along.

  17. Anthony Forrester July 26, 2012 at 19:23 #

    I belong…. On the short bus!!!! Especially after a few drinks.

  18. Andrea July 26, 2012 at 21:03 #

    I haven’t been living in Portland for too long, so this tour would really give me a taste of what Portland is like! T’would be fun to meet new people as well!

  19. birdonit July 26, 2012 at 21:34 #

    I could use a designated driver.

  20. Kelly G July 26, 2012 at 23:05 #

    OK, so I’m supposed to help my sister move this weekend, but she hasn’t called me yet to let me know when, so I’m free to the first bidder. If you notify me first, YOU WIN! AND I WIN and my girl friend wins (who used to ride the short bus) and we all win, except my sister, who will just have to move herself and get her lazy ass boyfriend to help her. Hooray for a good pub crawl! I love ‘em

  21. Tom July 27, 2012 at 08:33 #

    Just cuz!

  22. jenny July 27, 2012 at 12:02 #

    Friends in from out of town who would TOTALLY dig on this!

  23. Chris July 28, 2012 at 10:27 #

    I would love to win these two tickets. I am supposed to be studying today but would totally love to have a great excuse not to! Also I love the sun and patios more than anything in world! So this is my kind of tour! And I am a few fries short of a happy meal so I will fit right in on the short bus!

Leave a Reply


8 − one =